Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Dusty Miller
Scientific Name: Centaurea cineraria
Synonym: Centaurea candidissima
Family: Asteraceae
Dusty Miller (Centaurea cineraria)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 8-30
USDA: 7-10

Sun Exposure: Sun to partial sun

Origin: Italy

Growth Habits: Perennial, 24 inches tall and wide (60 cm); velvety silver-gray leaves

Watering Needs: Moderate water, moderate drought tolerance

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings

This is one of the plants sold as 'Dusty Miller'.

Cultural Practices:
Plant 12 to 14 inches apart (30-35 cm) to make striking borders and edges. Dead head and trim foliage after flowering.

Blooming Habits:
Large mauve-pink or rarely yellow or white cornflowers, 1 inch wide (2.5 cm) in summer

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.