Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Purple Tansy Aster, Sticky Aster
Scientific Name: Machaeranthera bigelovii
Synonym: Aster bigelovii, Aster aquifolius, Machaeranthera aquifolia, Machaeranthera centaureoides, Machaeranthera canescens var. commixta, Machaeranthera commixta, Machaeranthera mucronata, Machaeranthera pattersonii, Machaeranthera rubricaulis
Family: Asteraceae
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 7-10

Sun Exposure: Full to part sun

Origin: USA (Arizona to Wyoming), at 3000 to 9500 feet elevation

Growth Habits: Biennial to perennial, 18 inches to 3 feet tall and wide (45-90 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water, prefers a sandy soil

Propagation: Seeds

The species is named for Dr. John Milton Bigelow (1804-1878), a professor of botany at Detroit Medical College.

Blooming Habits:
Large, purple to magenta, daisy-like flowers, up to 1.5 inches in diameter (4 cm), in late summer and fall.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.