Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Big Sagebrush
Scientific Name: Artemisia tridentata Nutt.
Synonym: Seriphidium tridentatum
Family: Asteraceae
Big Sagebrush (Artemisia tridentata)
Show Larger Picture
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 20. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 4-9

Heat Tolerance: Questionable in the low deserts

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Mexico (Baja California), USA (Rocky Mountains)

Growth Habits: Evergreen shrub, 3 to 10 feet tall (0.9 to 3 m) or more, 6 feet spread (1.8 m)

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings in late summer

The species name, tridentata, refers to the 3-toothed leaves.

Blooming Habits:
Very small tubular yellowish flowers

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.