Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Southernwood, Old Man
Scientific Name: Artemisia abrotanum L.
Synonym: Artemisia procera
Family: Asteraceae
Southernwood, Old Man (Artemisia abrotanum)
Show Larger Picture
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 3: 20. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA: 5-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Thought to be native to the Mediterranean

Growth Habits: Deciduous shrubby perennial, 3 to 5 feet high (0.9-1.5 m), grey-green aromatic leaves

Watering Needs: Little water

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings

The lemon-scented leaves are sometimes used to flavor cakes, herbal teas, or meat based dishes. Its branches were used to produce a deep-yellow dye for use with wool.

Blooming Habits:
The Southernwood seldom blooms. It has yellow-white flowers in late summer, followed by abundant brown fruits.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.