Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

African Daisy
Scientific Name: Arctotis stoechadifolia Bergius
Synonym: Arctotis stoechadifolia grandis, Arctotis grandis, Arctotis rosea
Family: Asteraceae
African Daisy (Arctotis stoechadifolia)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones as annual
USDA: 9-11 as perennial, 5-11 as annual

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: South Africa

Growth Habits: Short lived perennial, often grown as annual, up to 2 feet tall, 8 to 12 inches spread (20-30 cm)

Watering Needs: Moderate water, good drainage

Propagation: Seeds in fall or spring

Cultural Practices:
Deadhead the spent flowers to encourage longer blooming period.

Blooming Habits:
This Arctotis blooms from early summer until frost. The flowers can be used as cut flowers.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.