Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Mount Atlas Daisy
Scientific Name: Anacyclus depressus
Synonym: Anacyclus pyrethrum var. depressus
Family: Asteraceae
Mount Atlas Daisy (Anacyclus depressus)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 3-24,30-34,39
USDA: 4-10

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Morocco

Growth Habits: Short-lived perennial, forming a spreading mat, 6 inches tall (15 cm), 1.5 feet spread (45 cm); fern-like finely divided dark grayish-green leaves

Watering Needs: Low water use, needs good drainage, dislikes constant humidity, prefers a slightly alkaline soil

Propagation: Seeds in winter

Anacyclus pyrethrum, Curtis Botanical Magazine

Blooming Habits:
White single daisy-like flowers, 1.2 to 2 inches in diameter (3-5 cm), yellow center and 'petals' with red undersides, closing in the evenings and on cloudy days, in late spring and early summer.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.