Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

White Bursage, Burro Weed
Scientific Name: Ambrosia dumosa (A. Gray) W.W. Payne
Synonym: Franseria dumosa
Family: Asteraceae
White Bursage, Burro Weed (Ambrosia dumosa)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 7-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 5F (-12C)

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern USA (California, Arizona, southern Nevada, and southwestern Utah), northwestern Mexico (Baja California, Sonora), up to 3000 feet elevation (900 m)

Growth Habits: Desert shrub, up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 3 feet spread over time (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water when established

Propagation: Seeds

Large parts of the Mojave and Sonoran Deserts are covered with open or very open stands of creosotebush and white bursage. The leaves of white bursage are small and deeply divided. They may become so dry that it is difficult to tell whether they are alive or dead. Like the triangle-leaf bursage, the white bursage produces a lot of pollen and has been associated with allergies.

Propagation:
The seeds of the ambrosia should be stratified (kept) in moist sand in a fridge (35F) for a month, to improve the germination.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.