Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Triangle Leaf Bursage, Rabbit Bush
Scientific Name: Ambrosia deltoidea (Torr.) Payne
Synonym: Franseria deltoidea
Family: Asteraceae
Triangle Leaf Bursage, Rabbit Bush (Ambrosia deltoidea)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-13
USDA: 9-10

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Lower Sonoran desert: USA (southern Arizona), Mexico (northern Sonora, northern Baja California) at elevation of 1000 to 3000 feet (300-900 m)

Growth Habits: Short lived perennial shrub, drought deciduous, fast growing up to 2 feet tall (60 cm), 3 feet spread (90 cm)

Watering Needs: Little to no water when established, occasional water improves its appearance

Propagation: Seed

The Ambrosia deltoidea produces a lot of pollen and has been associated with allergies. Still, the bitter tea made from its leaves has anti-inflamatory properties. It can be taken internally or used as a wash.
Triangle Leaf Bursage, Rabbit Bush (Ambrosia deltoidea)

Cultural Practices:
The triangle leaf bursage is common in the desert around Phoenix. Its burs can cling to pets. It is one of the toughest shrubs around, still establishing it in your garden is occasionally tricky. The best time of the year to plant it is in the fall, so that you can water it only slightly, and it has time to grow new roots before the summer heat.

Blooming Habits:
The inconspicuous flowers are borne in late winter to early summer. The female flowers are closer to the base of the flower spikes and produce the burlike fruit that give its name to the plant (Bur-sage).

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.