Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Floss Flower
Scientific Name: Ageratum houstonianum Miller
Synonym: Ageratum mexicanum
Family: Asteraceae
Floss Flower (Ageratum houstonianum)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zone
USDA: 9-12

Frost Tolerance: Semi hardy in Phoenix, or plant after last frosts

Sun Exposure: Full sun, light shade in Phoenix for the summer

Origin: Mexico, Belize, and Guatemala

Growth Habits: Annual from 6 to 18 inches tall (15 to 45 cm) depending on variety

Watering Needs: Regular water, subject to root rot if the drainage is bad.

Propagation: Seeds

There are many species of Ageratums. The species generally cultivated is Ageratum houstonianum. The Floss Flower has clusters of lavender, blue, pink, or white flowers depending on cultivar. 'Blue Danube' is a recommended hybrid variety. It provides an abundance of summer color. They can also make long lasting dried flowers.

Cultural Practices:
It is best used in edging or borders of beds. Space the dwarf forms 6 inches (15 cm) apart, and the tall forms 12 inches (30 cm) apart. Check for white flies and aphids.

Blooming Habits:
Fluffy clusters of lavender-blue flowers grow on top of compact, neatly-formed plants. Ageratum's low maintenance flowers fall cleanly from the plant as they fade, and are replaced through the season.

Propagation:
Start seeds indoors in early spring. Do not cover seed with soil as light aids in germination, they germinate in 5 to 10 days at 70F (21C). Keep soil moderately moist during germination. Young seedlings, indoors, need lots of light and grow better around 60F (16C).

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Asteraceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.