Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Parsley
Scientific Name: Petroselinum crispum (P. Mill.) Nyman ex A.W. Hill
Synonym: Apium petroselinum, Carum petroselinum, Petroselinum hortense, Petroselinum sativum, Petroselinum vulgare
Family: Apiaceae
Parsley (Petroselinum crispum)
Show Larger Picture
Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. Illustrated flora of the northern states and Canada. Vol. 2: 642.
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: All zones
USDA:

Sun Exposure: Sun to part sun

Origin: Southern Europe, eastern Mediterranean

Growth Habits: Biennial grown as annual

Watering Needs: Regular water

Propagation: Seeds in early spring, notoriously slow to germinate

The most common varieties encountered in the US grocery stores are 'crispum', curly parsley, better used for decoration, and the 'neapolitanum' with flat leaves, more flavorful for cooking and salads.

Propagation:
The germination can take 10-25 days. Soaking the seeds in water for 24 hours before planting will speed the process. The best time is in the fall for the mild winter areas and the spring for the others. Parsley can be harvested for about 3 to 6 months.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Apiaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.