Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Ice Plant, Baby Sun Rose
Scientific Name: Aptenia cordifolia (L. f.) N.E. Br.
Synonym: Mesembryanthemum cordifolium, Litocarpus cordifolius, Tetracoilanthus cordifolius
Family: Aizoaceae
Ice Plant, Baby Sun Rose (Aptenia cordifolia)
Show Larger Picture
White Aptenia cordifolia
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-13,17, 21-24
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 23F (-5C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent, but need regular water in Phoenix in summer.

Sun Exposure: Full sun to light shade

Origin: South Africa (eastern coastal deserts)

Growth Habits: Trailing perennial to 10 inches tall (25 cm) 3 feet diameter (1.2 m), leaves up to 1 inch long and wide (2.5 cm)

Watering Needs: Little water (regular water if the weather is extremely hot), good drainage.

Propagation: Seeds, cuttings

Aptenias have become one of the most planted ice-plant in Phoenix. They are very tough, look clean most of the time, and bloom from spring to fall. They grow in light shade, but bloom a lot less. They grow well on retaining walls and hanging baskets.
Aptenia 'Red Apple' (picture 3) is an hybrid commonly encountered in nurseries.
Ice Plant, Baby Sun Rose (Aptenia cordifolia)

Ice Plant, Baby Sun Rose (Aptenia cordifolia)

Blooming Habits:
Small purplish red flowers (occasionally white) in spring and summer.

References:
Dry Climate Gardening With Succulents : The Huntington Botanical Gardens

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Aizoaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.