Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Schott's Century Plant, Shindagger
Scientific Name: Agave schottii var. schottii Engelm.
Synonym: Agave mulfordiana, Agave geminiflora var. sonorae, Agave sonorae, Agave schottii var. serrulata
Family: Agavaceae
Schott's Century Plant, Shindagger (Agave schottii var. schottii)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
USDA: 9-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 10F ( -12C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Southwestern USA (Arizona, New Mexico), northern Mexico (Sonora), at 3000 to 6500 feet elevation (900-2000 m)

Growth Habits: Clumping succulent rosette, up to 3 feet in diameter each (90 cm); 0.5 inch wide (1.2 cm) leaves with marginal filaments

Watering Needs: Infrequent water

Propagation: Suckers (called pups), seeds

Several varieties are classified as endangered.
Schott's Century Plant blooming in August at the Desert Botanical Garden

Schott's Century Plant blooming in August at the Desert Botanical Garden

Cultural Practices:
Tolerates poor soil and drought, but requires excellent drainage.

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.