Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Texas Tuberose
Scientific Name: Agave maculosa Hook.
Synonym: Polianthes maculosa, Manfreda maculosa
Family: Agavaceae
Texas Tuberose (Agave maculosa)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10-13
USDA: 8-10

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun to shade

Origin: USA (southern Texas), northeastern Mexico

Growth Habits: Succulent clumping rosettes, 12 inches tall and wide (30 cm); fleshy leaves with purple spots

Watering Needs: Little water, tolerates abundant water

Propagation: Offsets

Blooming Habits:
Crean color flowers, aging light purple on a tall spikes in the summer

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.