Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Agave macroacantha
Scientific Name: Agave macroacantha Zucc.
Synonym: Agave besseriana, Agave flavescens, Agave integrifolia, Agave macroacantha var. integrifolia, Agave linearis, Agave macroacantha var. latifolia, Agave macrantha Jacobi, Agave oligophylla, Agave paucifolia Baker, Agave pugioniformis, Agave subfalcata, Agave sudburyensis
Family: Agavaceae
Agave macroacantha
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 10, 12-24
USDA: 9b-10

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 25F ( -4C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: Excellent

Sun Exposure: Full sun to afternoon shade

Origin: Southern central Mexico (Oaxaca, Puebla)

Growth Habits: Clumping rosettes, to 2 foot diameter each (60 cm).

Watering Needs: Infrequent water

Propagation: Suckers (for the nicest clones), seeds

The species name "macroacantha" means "with large spines".
Agave macroacantha

Cultural Practices:
Tolerates poor soil and drought, but requires excellent drainage.

Blooming Habits:
Blooms only when the plant is 15 years old or more. The flower stalk is 6 feet tall (1.8 m) with reddish flowers.

References:
The Succulent Garden : A Practical Gardening Guide
Dry Climate Gardening With Succulents : The Huntington Botanical Gardens

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.