Previous species
Previous Species

Next Species
Next Species

Home Page

15% off expires 5/20

Outlet

ready to plant potted perennials

Golden-Flowered Agave
Scientific Name: Agave chrysantha Peebles
Synonym: Agave palmeri var. chrysantha
Family: Agavaceae
Golden-Flowered Agave (Agave chrysantha)
Show Larger Picture
Recommended Temperature Zone:
sunset: 11-13,18-21
USDA: 9-11

Frost Tolerance: Hardy to 17F ( -8C)

Minimum Avg. Temperature: 50F (10C)

Heat Tolerance: One of the most heat resistant Agave for the low desert

Sun Exposure: Full sun

Origin: Hills of Arizona (USA)

Growth Habits: Solitary succulent rosette, 3 feet tall (90 cm), 5 feet in diameter (1.5 m); green leaves

Watering Needs: Little to no water when established

Propagation: Seeds, offsets, bulbils

Cultural Practices:
The Agave chrysantha is susceptible to the Agave snout weevil in Phoenix.

Blooming Habits:
The golden yellow flowers of the Agave chrysantha are organized in a 6 to 12 feet tall panicle (2 to 3.5 m). They have a noticeable coconut smell.

References:
Agaves, Yuccas and Related Plants: A gardener guide

This site contains information and pictures for more than 5000 species of plants.
Search it!



powered by FreeFind
 

Gardening in Arizona Home Page | List of All the Plants | More in the Agavaceae family

© 2004 Philippe Faucon, All Rights Reserved.